THE SCHENECTADY DIGITAL HISTORY ARCHIVE
a service of the Schenectady County Public Library


Sesquicentennial Program
Schenectady County
Home
Search Local History
Contact Us
SCPL Home

Schenectady Sesqui-Spectacade

[This article is from the Schenectady County Sesquicentennial Historical Souvenir Program, published in 1959 by the Schenectady Commemorative Committee, Inc. The Schenectady County Public Library has copies in its Schenectady Collection [Schdy R 974.744 S3245] and others available for borrowing.]

SESQUI-SPECTACADE

A JOHN B. ROGERS PRODUCTION

presented by

SCHENECTADY COMMEMORATIVE COMMITTEE, INC.
and the
CITIZENS OF SCHENECTADY COUNTY

Daley Field, Union College

August 22 - 29, 1959

SPECIAL EVENT: 8:00 P. M.

"CURTAIN TIME": 8:30 P. M.

RALEIGH TOZER, Managing Director
ROBERT WAYNE POWERS, Producer-Director
HUEY McMURRAY, Sound Engineer
RICHARD FRENTZ, Associate-Director

COSTUMES, SCENERY AND LIGHTING BY JOHN B. ROGERS PRODUCING COMPANY

NARRATORS: Martha Goldhoff, Jean Liston, Robert Bloomer, Harry Russel, Joseph Hines

EPISODE ONE - - - "Our Fair Lady"

BILLBOARD GIRLS: Courtesy of Louise Boyka Charm School
Gail Rachlin, Lorene Hulbert, Eleanor Anthony, Anita Anthony, Barbara Micski, Noneen Hulbert, Alison Huffmire, Joyce Chesky, Marilyn Matula, Andrea Hulbert, Lynn Ernst, Carol Kremzier, Adrienne Hinkle, Judy Sommerman.

PAGES: Rochelle Oshins, Susan Backer

TRUMPETERS: Mary Jane Eagan, Sandra Baccari, Leona Mennillo, Gail Fleming, Judy Severino, Barbara Montenaro, Sheila Sartoris, Carol Tessitore, Jane Bing, Patricia Masotti, Roberta Kozlowski, Rayma Rispal

STATES OF COLUMBIA:

Roberta Ann Farry, Wanda Imbersky, Kay Miller, Roberta Lynn Rubin, Elizabeth Volpicelli, Eileen Polch, Kathi Doyle, Shirley Jacobsen, Muriel Louise Fasula, Harline Andrus, Sandra Lee Turiel, Marcia Maurycy, Mary Lynn Sittner, Cynthia Balcer, Barbara Martine, Patricia Svetlik, Teresa Hartin, Bonnie Quick, Claudia Fisher, Catherine Relyea, Karen Smith, Dolores Balcer, Judy Davis, Patricia Venditti, Carolyn Martini, Mary Ann O'Malley, Carol Mone, Barbara Gentile, Sherrill Kjolner, Beatrix Lassor, Carole Gaudio, Carol Kettner, Rosemary Hensley, Julie Tama, June Lansing, Arlene Welsh, Linda Nelson, Carol June Hild, Beth Nuttall, Susan Dale Griffin, Phyllis Bushell, Lynn Jeffes, Carol Maurycy, Nancy Lee Chapman, Sandra Muscanell, Judy Muscanell, Cheryl Baker, Enid Diamante, Gwen Willoughby, Dana Ciamprone, Mary Lee Harper, Jane Boehne

GIRL SCOUTS:

Cheryl Fletcher, Anne Murray, Beverly Tessitore, Laurel Long, Elaine Ciccarelli, Nancy Hopkins, Beatrice McElravy, Margaret Harrington, Sandra Pasquariello, Lynda Huston, Natalie Naumoff, Susan Berical, Mary Ann Marx, Marcia Scott, Sylvia Petraske, Diane Sorella, Francine Cerniglia, Paula Grindrod, Linda Guthrie, Pamela Nelson, Kathy Borgor, Deborah Ronca, Sally Griffin, Janel Riedel, Julie Millington, Maureen Boyle, Linda Donahue, Kathleen DeLorey, Sharyn Ennist, Barbara Sgarlata, Roclynn Repice, Margaret Shiely, Michele LaBrie, Constance Maurycy, Sue Steiner, Donna Joslin, Diane Pone, Lorraine Zaleski, Patty Cuda, Betsy Noyes, Linda Barry, Jean Robbie, Peggy Rotundo, Kathleen Barry, Sandra Gelber, Susan Engel, Judy Talerico, Sally Griffin, Jane Boehne, Dorothy Hunt, Debby Mayer, Sandra Lancaster, Barbara Bleser, Susan Connolly, Patricia Lancaster, Julie McCarthy, Bernice Vinciquerra, Hiedi [Heidi?] Hoc, Elizabeth Danke, Susan McGhan, Dorrie Jutton, Barbara Schultz, Mary Jane Clapps, Ruth Robinson, Kathleen Deyle, Ellie Brady, Karen Petraske, Pat Staley, Sandra Knowlton, Geraldine Alessio, Maureen Boyle, Karen Edmonds, Noreen Larkin, Donna Knowlton, Janice Pearch, Elaine Nelson, Dawn Plummer, Jane Roberts, Susan Kovaric, Marian Pat Dolan, Chris Lansing, Mary Dunger, Johnel Bushell

BOY SCOUTS:

Fred Denefrio, Lonie Moister, Richard Morin, Bernard Hogan, Pete Doolin, Brian Corrigan, Joe Moon, Tom Moon, Len Atchinson, Chuck Cherh, Charles Dutcher, Frank Gioeli, Bill Luffman, Richard Montanye, Bud Procter, Tony Kerchner, Al Pirro, David Osborn, Lawrence Demarco, James Luffman, David Dunster, Frank Pone, John Walsh, Timothy Moran, Mark Virgil, Robert Wilson

EPISODE TWO - - - "The Schenectady County Story"

Roberta Ann Fary, Wanda Imbersky, Kay Miller, Roberta Lynn Rubin, Elizabeth Volpicelli, Eileen Polch, Kathi Doyle, Shirley Jacobsen, Muriel Louise Fasula, Harline Andrus, Sandra Lee Turiel, Marcia Maurycy, Mary Lynn Sittner, Cynthia Balcer, Barbara Martine, Patricia Svetlik, Teresa Hartin, Bonnie Quick, Claudia Fisher, Catherine Relyea, Karen Smith, Dolores Balcer, Judy Davis, Patricia Venditti, Carolyn Martini, Mary Ann O'Malley, David Reed, Jack Nelson, Anson Greene, Walter L. Day, Homer Law, John D. Bushell, William Folsom, Al Stosuy, William Macejka, Ray Germain, Robert Curtiss, E. A. Palmer, Carol Mone, Barbara Gentile, Sherrill Kjolner, Beatrix Lassor, Carole Gaudio, Carol Kettner, Rosemary Hensley, Julie Tama, June Lansing, Arlene Welsh, Linda Nelson, Carol June Hild, Beth Nuttall, Susan Dale Griffin, Phyllis Bushell, Nancy Lee Chapman, Lynn Jeffes, Carol Maurycy, Sandra Muscanell, Judy Muscanell, Cheryl Baker, Enid Diamante, Gwen Willoughby, Dana Ciamprone, Mary Lee Harper, Jane Boehne, Anthony Lolik, Gordon Borst, Americo Marino, Richard Boehne, Howard R. Swede, Thomas Owen, Joseph Fava, William Stern, Walter Stanis, Alvin Neahr, Walter A. Greene

EPISODE THREE - - - "A Voice From the Past"

"ARENT VAN CURLER" - Eugene T. Wilkins

INDIAN DANCE Choreographed by Lillian R. Sealey of Sealey Dance Studio

INDIAN DANCERS:

Marilyn Stafford, Tudi Beauchamp, Sandy Muscanell, Carole Kremzier, Mary Sittner, Barbara Krawiecki, Julie Tama, Mary Ann Pace, Adrienne Hinkle, Mary Osborne, Joan Kowalczyk, Diane Gabriel, Elaine Cammarota, Patsy Loritsch, Marcia Maurycy, Julie Chapman, Geraldine Downie, Linda Egnor, Eileen Nass, Judy Nero, Phyllis Serafini, Florence Gemlick, Arlene Welsh, Pamela Smith, Joanne Bumbardtore, Cynthia Dzierwa, Lynn Ernst, Dolores Balcer, June Lansing, Angela Meola, Cindy St. John, Sandra Lee Severino, Cecelia Samelski, Nancy Morrison, Beth Burnett, Carol Maurycy, Susan Griffin, Marlyn Matula, Nadia Stosuy, Marilyn Micski, Linda Hogan, Janet Valletta, Rose Lee Mone, Dorothy Hunt, Kathleen Dignon, Laure Lee Liquori, Susan DuMond

EPISODE FOUR - - - "Birth of a County"

Elizabeth Volpicelli, Walter A. Greene, Shirley Porter, Rose Pipino, Martha Phillips, Martha Dahn, Ruth Wight, Robert Curtiss, Lavine Flehr, Alvin Neahr, Ray Germain, Walter Stanis, Ellen Stanis, William Macejka, Eva Bouvier, William Stern, Darlene La Mont, Gale Pickett, Anita Eichler, Joe Stosuy, Al Stosuy, Mary Lee Harper, Phyllis Bushell, Edna Murray, Violet Fainelli, Madeline Borst, Gordon Borst, Jack Nelson, Anthony Lolik, Lynne Jeffes, David Reed, Carol Desieno, Carol Morin, Mary Kyme, Joseph Fava, Kay E. Kaiser, Nellie L. Volin, Mary Lane, William Folsom, Elaine Hannay, Aida Briggs, Kay Diehl, Rita Hourigan, Betty Curtis, Helen Kost, Liz Teta, Thomas Owen, John D. Bushell, Howard R. Swede, Anne Law, Homer Law, Bonnie Quick, Richard Boehne, Walter L. Day, Americo Marino, Anson Greene, Pat Marino, Karen Hackebeil, Paula Scheer, Christine Hinkle, Marcia Germain, Laura Angers, Carol Isgro

EPISODE FIVE - - - "A Hero's Welcome"

"LAFAYETTE" - Joseph Fava

Laura Angers, Carol Isgro, Marcia Germain, David Reed, Lynne Jeffes, Anthony Lolik, Jack Nelson, Gordon Borst, Madeline Borst, Christine Hinkle, Paula Scheer, Karen Hackebeil, Pat Marino, Anson Greene, Americo Marino, Walter L. Day, Richard Boehne, Bonnie Quick, Homer Law, Anne Law, Howard R. Swede, John D. Bushell, Thomas Owen, Helen Kost, Liz Teta, Betty Curtis, Rita Hourigan, Kay Diehl, Aida Briggs, Elaine Hannay, Elizabeth Volpicelli, William Folsom, Mary Lane, Nellie L. Volin, Kay E. Kaiser, Joseph Fava, Mary Kyme, Carol Morin, Carol Desieno, Violet Fainelli, Edna Murray, Phyllis Bushell, Mary Lee Harper, Al Stosuy, Jo Stosuy, Anita Eichler, Gale Pickett, Darlene LaMont, William Stern, Eva Bouvier, William Macejka, Ellen Stanis, Walter Stanis, Ray Germain, Alvin Neahr, Lavine Flehr, Robert Curtiss, Ruth Wight, Martha Dahn, Martha Phillips, Rose Pipino, Shirley Porter, Walter A. Greene

BALLET by the Schenectady Civic Ballet Company, Inc.

BALLET MISTRESS, Miss Sandra Danzig, Co-directed by Mrs. Fred Foss

Susan Aalto, Marjorie Agens, Priscilla Cary, Sandra Danzig, Sheila Gill, Donna Guyette, Janet Heisler, Martha Klein, Kathy Loritsch, Laurel Morris, Janice Owen, Patsy Quay, Elaine Stoddard, Leanne Sweet, Jean Trimmer, Ellen Zeh

EPISODE SIX - - - "Dawn of Education"

TEACHER - Cynthia Bolcer

SCHOOL CHILDREN:

Jean Curtis, Sandra Curtis, Diane Nye, Heidi Hoe, Sally Griffin, Christine Bean, Diana Cipriano, Nancy Duci, Joy Duci, Joyce Evans, Pamella Nelson, Linda Gignac, Dale Evans, Elizabeth Danko, Susan Fullford, Judith Fullford, Ann Mastrean, Raymond Ciprano, Tressa Gilliland, Jamey Gilliland, Kenneth Sitz, Bradley Lane, Michael Marino, Richard Tompkins, Randall Tompkins, Curtis Griffin, James Hourigan, Steven Skinner, Thomas Gifford, Evan Gifford, Thomas Relyea, Wayne S. Newberry, Duncan R. Newberry, Dawson S. Newberry, Charles Skinner, Laura Skinner, Matt Relyea, Gregg Relyea, Janice Van Denburg, Lynell Van Denburg

EPISODE SEVEN - - - "All Steamed Up"

BILLY - Joseph Fava

Alvin Neahr, Lavine Flehr, Robert Curtiss, Ruth Wight, Martha Dahn, Martha Phillips, Rose Pipino, Shirley Porter, Walter A. Greene, Elizabeth Volpicelli, Ray Germain, Walter Stanis, Ellen Stanis, William Macejka, Eva Bouvier, William Stern, Darlene LaMont, Gale Pickett, Anita Eichler, Jo Stosuy, Al Stosuy, Mary Lee Harper, Phyllis Bushell, Edna Murray, Violet Fainelli, Carol Desieno, Carol Morin, Mary Kyme, Joseph Fava, Kay E. Kaiser, Nellie L. Volin, Laura Angers, Mary Lane, William Folsom, Elaine Hannay, Aida Briggs, Kay Diehl, Rita Hourigan, Betty Curtis, Liz Teta, Helen Kost, Thomas Owen, John D. Bushell, Howard R. Swede, Anne Law, Homer Law, Bonnie Quick, Richard Boehne, Walter L. Day, Americo Marino, Anson Greene, Pat Marino, Karen Hackebeil, Paula Scheer, Christine Hinkle, Madeline Borst, Gordon Borst, Jack Nelson, Anthony Lolik, Lynne Jeffes, David Reed, Marcia Germain, Carol Isgro

EPISODE EIGHT - - - "An Industry Is Born"

"JOHN ELLIS" - Walter A. Greene
"WALTER McQUEEN" - Al Stosuy

EPISODE NINE - - - "Faith of Our Fathers"

Roberta Anne Farry, Wanda Imbersky, Kay Miller, Roberta Lynn Rubin, Elizabeth Volpicelli, Eileen Polch, Kathi Doyle, Shirley Jacobsen, Muriel Louise Fasula, Harline Andrus, Sandra Lee Turiel, Marcia Maurycy, Mary Lynn Sittner, Cynthia Bolcer, Barbara Martine, Patricia Svetlik, Teresa Hartin, Lynn Jeffes, Bonnie Quick, Claudia Fisher, Catherine Relyea, Karen Smith, Dolores Bolcer, Judy Davis, Patricia Venditti, Carolyn Martini, David Reed, Carol Mone, Barbara Gentile, Mary Ann O'Malley, Mary Jane Eagan, Sandra Baccari, Leona Mennillo, Gail Fleming, Judy Severino, Barbara Montenaro, Laura Angers, Carol Isgro, Marcia Germain, Carol June Hild, Beth Nuttall, Susan Dale Griffin, Phyllis Bushell, Sherrill Kjolner, Beatrix Lassor, Carol Gaudis, Carol Kettner, Rosemary Hensley, Julie Tama, June Lansing, Arlene Welsh, Linda Nelson, Nancy Lee Chapman, Carol Maurycy, Sandra Muscanell, Judy Muscanell, Cheryl Baker, Enid Diamante, Gwen Willoughby, Dana Ciamprone, Mary Lee Harper, Jane Boehne, Sheila Sartoris, Carol Tessitore, Jane Bing, Roberta Kozlowski, Patricia Masotti, Rayma Rispol, Lynne Jeffes, Anthony Lolik, Jack Nelson, Gordon Borst, Madeline Borst, Christine Hinkle, Paula Scheer, Karen Hackebeil, Pat Marino, Anson Greene, Americo Marino, Walter L. Day, Richard Boehne, Bonnie Quick, Homer Law, Anne Law, Howard R. Swede, John D. Bushell, Thomas Owen, Helen Kost, Liz Teta, Betty Curtis, Rita Hourigan, Kay Diehl, Aida Briggs, Elaine Hannay, William Folsom, Martha Dahn, Martha Phillips, Rose Pipino, Shirley Porter, Mary Lane, Nellie L. Volin, Kay E. Kaiser, Joseph Fava, Mary Kyme, Carol Morin, Carol Desieno, Violet Fainelli, Edna Murray, Phyllis Bushell, Mary Lee Harper, Al Stosuy, Jo Stosuy, Anita Eichler, Gale Pickett, Darlene LaMont, William Stern, Eva Bouvier, William Macejka, Ellen Stanis, Walter Stanis, Ray Germain, Alvin Neahr, Lavine Flehr, Robert Curtiss, Ruth Wight, Walter A. Greene, Elizabeth Volpicelli

EPISODE TEN - - - "A Cloud of Darkness"

Elizabeth Volpicelli, Walter A. Greene, Shirley Porter, Rose Pipino, Martha Phillips, Martha Dahn, Ruth Wight, Robert Curtiss, Lavine Flehr, Alvin Neahr, Ray Germain, Walter Stanis, Ellen Stanis, William Macejka, Eva Bouvier, William Stern, Darlene LaMont, Gale Pickett, Anita Eichler, Jo Stosuy, Al Stosuy, Mary Lee Harper, Phyllis Bushell, Edna Murray, Violet Fainelli, Paula Scheer, Carol Desieno, Carol Morin, Mary Kyme, Joseph Fava, Kay E. Kaiser, Nellie L. Volin, Mary Lane, William Folsom, Elaine Hannay, Aida Briggs, Kay Diehl, Rita Hourigan, Betty Curtis, Liz Teta, Helen Kost, Thomas Owen, John D. Bushell, Howard R. Swede, Anne Law, Homer Law, Bonnie Quick, Richard Boehne, Walter L. Day, Americo Marino, Anson Greene, Pat Marino, Karen Hackebeil, Christine Hinkle, Madeline Borst, Gordon Borst, Jack Nelson, Laura Angers, Anthony Lolik, Lynne Jeffes, David Reed, Marcia Germain, Carol Isgro

EPISODE ELEVEN - - - "Schenectady Lights the World"

"WALTER McQUEEN" - Al Stosuy
"THOMAS EDISON" - George Spelvin

EPISODE TWELVE - - - "In the Good Old Summertime"

BALLET by the Tri-City Ballet Guild, Inc. (Tchaikovsky's "Garland Dance")
ARTISTIC DIRECTOR - Lillian R. Sealey

Cynthia Dzierwa, Patricia Clapper,Debbie Komp,Susan DuMond, Patricia Hugerich, Ruth Brown, Madeline Ottato, Valerie June, Betty Jones Heintz, Carol Liquori, Doreen Hilts, Nancy Kerr, Nancy Zechner, Joan Clark, Elaine Stoddard, Leanne Sweet, Laura Lee Liquori

"LILLIAN RUSSELL" - Nancy Curran

QUARTETTE, Robert Curtiss, Ray Germain, Walter Day, Joseph Fava

FLORA DORA GIRLS, Noneen Hulbert, Andrea Hulbert, Joyce Chesky, Alison Huffmire

EPISODE THIRTEEN - - - "Silent Flickers"

"RUDOLPH VALENTINO" - William Stein
"HUBBY THE VILLAIN" - William Macejka
"THEDA BARA" - Lorene Hulbert

EPISODE FOURTEEN - - - "Over There"

PERSONNEL FROM PREVIOUS SCENES

EPISODE FIFTEEN - - - "Daze of the Flappers"

Judith DeMarco, Sarah Bentz, David Nowak, Donna Conners, Carol Maurycy, Elizabeth Volpicelli, Cynthia Balcer, Mary Burns, Geraldine Downie, Beth Burnett, Judy Nero, Arlene Welsh, Rose Lee Mone, Carol Maurycy, Beverly Mennillo, Diane Gabriel, Elaine Cammarota, Marcia Maurycy, Audrey Hummer, George Repice, Tom Delorenzo, Joe Marmo, Carry Grasso, Delores Balcer, Sandra Lee Severino, Linda Hogan, Phyllis Serafini, Charline Mone, Catherine Cipriano

"ZIEGFIELD FOLLIES"

Noneen Hulbert, Andrea Hulbert, Joyce Chesky, Alison Huffmire, Kay Miller, Claire Jarek

EPISODE SIXTEEN - - - "Speaking of Entertainment"

PERSONNEL FROM PREVIOUS SCENES

EPISODE SEVENTEEN - - - "Siege for Freedom"

Personnel from Company A, First Armored Rifle Battalion, 180th Infantry
Commanding Officer - Captain Robert
Menia Demonstration Officer - Lt. Lt. John L. Pivacek

EPISODE EIGHTEEN - - - "OOPS - It's Hoops"

Marilyn Stafford, Sandy Muscanell, Judi Beauchamp, Carole Kremzier, Mary Sittner, Lynn Ernst, Barbara Krawiecki, Dolores Balcer, Julie Tama, June Lansing, Mary Ann Pace, Angela Meola, Adrienne Hinkle, Cindy St. John, Mary Osborne, Sandra Lee Severino, Joan Kowalczyk, Cecelia Samelski, Diana Gabriel, Nancy Morrison, Elaine Cammarota, Beth Burnett, Patsy Loritsch, Carol Maurycy, Marcia Maurycy, Susan Griffin, Julia Chapman, Marlyn Matula, Geraldine Downie, Nadia Stosuy, Linda Egnor, Marilyn Micski, Eileen Nass, Judy Nero, Linda Hogan, Phyllis Serafini, Janet Valletta, Florence Gemblick, Rose Lee Mone, Arlene Welsh, Dorothy Hunt, Pamela Smith, Kathleen Dignon, Joanne Bumbardtore, Laura Lee Liquori, Cynthia Dzierwa, Susan DuMond

EPISODE NINETEEN - - - "A Candle Glows"

ENTIRE CAST

Sesquicentennial Program
Schenectady County
Home
Search Local History
Contact Us
SCPL Home

Updated 3/29/01
Valid HTML 4.01! Bobby Approved (v 3.2)
This page is Bobby approved and follows the guidelines of the Web Accessibility Initiative for use by the disabled