THE SCHENECTADY DIGITAL HISTORY ARCHIVE
a service of the Schenectady County Public Library


Street List
1841-2 Directory
City Directories
Home
Search Local History
Contact Us
SCPL Home

Schenectady, New York City Directory: 1841-2

Address Listing: STATE

This list contains the personal and business entries which had addresses on this street in the 1841 Schenectady city directory. Each address is linked to the name listing, so you can go directly from an address to view others with that name, and back again.

Some addresses do not have street numbers. These are listed alphabetically by resident at the beginning of the street.

In order to minimize the confusion caused by variant spellings and spacing, the normal sorting order has been modified. Last names are filed without regard to case, spacing or punctuation, Mac and Mc are filed together as Mac, and names beginning with St. are under Saint.

Powell, Daniel L., merchant, corner of State and Ferry [See also]

1: Pangburn, David, grocer, 1 State

3: Shuter, Margaret, 3 State

5: Bentley, Susan, mantuamaker, 5 State

5: Waggoner, George Jr., shoemaker, 5 State

7: Briggs, Arey D., confectioner, 7 State [See also]

7: Waggoner, George, innkeeper, 7 State

8: Thurston, Misses, milliners, 8 State

9: Banker, Peter, 9 State

12: Farrel, Lucy, Mrs., dress maker, 12 State

13: DeGraff, Isaac, 13 State

14: Lyman, William, merchant, 14 State

15: DeGraff, John I., 15 State

16: Colehammer, Philip, 16 State

16: Hall, Martin C., teacher, 16 State

17: Perry, S., grocer, 17 State

17: Peters, Andrew, 17 State

17 1/2: McDonald, Duncan, merchant, 17 1/2 State

18: Davis, John, Rev., 18 State

18: Davis, John K., assistant teacher, Lyceum, 18 State [See also]

21 1/2: Peters, Christopher, merchant, 21 1/2 State

22: Morgan, John, shoemaker, 22 State

25: Broderick, John, exchange office, 25 State

26: Vedder, Daniel & Co., shoe store, 26 State [See also]

27: Swits, Herman, clerk, 27 State, residence 30 Church

28: St. John, Abigail, milliner, 28 State

28: St. John, Abijah, 28 State

29: Goodrich, William L., clerk, Schenectady Bank, 29 State

29: Palmer, Thomas, cashier, Schenectady Bank, 29 State

29: Palmer, William H., teller, Schenectady Bank, 29 State

29: Savings Bank, 29 State

29: Schenectady Bank, 29 State

30: Smith, David Cady, attorney, 30 State

30: Staley, Oliver, 30 State

30: Tripp, Hannah, widow, 30 State

31: Linn, Archibald L., attorney, 31 State, residence 44 Washington

31: Riggs, Stephen S., Cashier, Mercantile Bank, 31 State

31: Van Santvoord, John, attorney, 31 State, residence 38 Union

32: Hood, Matthew, stone cutter, shop Water, 32 State [See also]

32: Hood, Peter, stone cutter, shop Water, 32 State [See also]

32: Kelly, Alexander, boarding house, 32 State

32: McMillen, Alexander G., cabinet maker, 32 State

32: Strong, John, city mill, 27 Water, residence 32 State

33: Mercantile Bank, 33 State

35: Brown, Horace J., clerk, 35 State

36: Burt, Daniel, grocer, 36 State, residence 23 Church

37: Groot, Cornelius S., merchant, 37 State [See also]

38: Mills, (no name), Mrs. John, milliner, 38 State

38: Mills, John, painter, 38 State

39: Burt, David, 39 State

40: Lighthall, Ahasuerus, shoemaker, 40 State

40: Van Santvoord, Adrian, shoe store, 40 State, residence 38 Union

41: Jones, David H., clerk, railroad storehouse, 41 State

42: Page, (no name), Mrs. William, 42 State

42: Page, Edward, 42 State

43: Potter, Sidney B., merchant, 43 State [See also]

44: Clute, Walter S., shoestore, 44 State [See also]

44: Pollard, T., tailor, 44 State

46: Barhydt, Anthony, 46 State

46: Barnes, Michael, 46 State

46: Barnet, Anthony, stone cutter, 46 State

46: Brummaghim, Richard, 46 State

46: Carn, Michael, 46 State

46: Larkin, Thomas, 46 State

46: Smith, Michael, mason, 46 State

47: Ohlen, George, merchant, 47 State [See also]

51: Ten Eyck, William H., clerk, 51 State

51: Van Vranken, Nicholas, merchant, 51 State [See also]

52: Worden, (no name), Mrs., milliner, 52 State

53: Springer, Aaron P., shoestore, 53 State, residence 13 Ferry [See also]

55: Truax, Isaac I. merchant, 55 State

56: Howes, Isaac, cabinet maker, 56 State

56: Howes, John, attorney, office 114 State, 56 State

57: Van Vorst, Abraham A., merchant, 57 State, residence 25 Liberty [See also]

59: Deforest & Wolf, shoe store, 59 State

59: Wolf & Deforest, shoe store, 59 State

60: Walker, (no name), Miss, milliner, 60 State

61: Vedder, Simon V., merchant, 61 State, residence 67 Front [See also]

64: Brown, Albert, cabinet and chair maker, 64 State, residence 35 Liberty

64: Dunham, Watson, cabinet maker, 64 State, residence 3 College

64: Ouderkirk, Jacob, chairmaker, 64 State

67: Van Guysling, Myndert, merchant, 67 State

68: Doty, (no name), Mrs. Abraham, milliner, 68 State

68: Doty, Abraham, painter, 68 State

69: Gibson, Alexander C., attorney, &c. mayor of city, office 69 State, residence 9 Church

69: Truax, Stephen, victualling cellar, 69 State

69: Vedder, John, carpenter, 69 State

70: Griffin, (no name), widow of William, 70 State

70: Hayes, Zelotes, 70 State

70: Underwood, Socrates, shoemaker, 70 State

71: Miller, Robert, bookseller, 71 State

72: Grage, Ann, weaver, 72 State

72: Rexford, Edwin, hairdresser, 72 State

73: Ohlen, John, merchant, 73 State [See also]

76: Bolles, William F., bookbinder, 76 State

76: Lazar, Sigismond, 76 State

76: Stevens, Simmons S., book and music store, 76 State [See also]

77: Clute, John Bt., merchant, 77 State

78: Shepherd, Henry H., 78 State

79: Furman, Rensselaer, merchant, 79 State

80: Reed, James L., 80 State

80: Van Vranken, (no name), widow of William L., 80 State

81: Barringer, William, 81 State

81: Barringer and Brothers, merchants, 81 State

82: Murphy, John, tailor, 82 State

83: Mix, David, tailor, 120 State, residence 83 State [See also]

83: Van Vranken, William, tailor, 83 State [See also]

84: Eldridge, Isaac, 84 State

84: Eldridge, Phebe, milliner, 84 State

84: Hagadorn, (no name), widow, 84 State

84: Northrop, Lydia, 84 State

85: Benedict, E & L., hat store, 85 State, dwelling 8 & 10 Liberty [See also]

86 1/2: Post Office, 86 1/2 State

87: Van Aernam, Daniel W., hat store, 87 State, residence 17 Washington [See also]

87 1/2: Bonny, J. B. & E. B., merchant tailors, 87 1/2 State [See also]

88: Newth, William, watch maker, 88 State, residence 44 Union

90: Clute & Teller, hatters (spelled Clutte), 90 State [See also]

91: Smith, Volney, dentist, 91 State [See also]

91: Swortfiguer, George, silversmith, 91 State [See also]

92: Xavier, John, dressing room, curl and perfumery store, 92 State, residence 136 State (City Hotel) [See also]

93: Cunningham, William, merchant, 93 State [See also]

93: Grovenburg, (no name), widow of J., 93 State

93: Mesic, Catharine D., tailoress, 93 State

97: Barlow, W. W., bookseller, 97 State, residence 21 Liberty

97: Mynderse, Barent I., druggist, 97 State, residence Prospect Hill

98: Freeman, Elisha L., paints and oil, 98 State [See also]

99: Distney, Robert, 99 State

100: Conant, William B., hatter, 100 State [See also]

102: Walker, James Jr., merchant, 102 State, residence 78 Liberty

103: Mathews, Charles, merchant, 103 State

103 1/2: Candee, William L. & Co., merchants, 103 1/2 State

105: Fonda, Jacob, hatter, 105 State [See also]

105: Haight, Hiram, hatter, 105 State [See also]

106: Walker, James, merchant, 106 State, residence 108 State [See also]

107: Beech, Isaac N., 107 State

107: Lindley, C. L. & Co., merchants, 107 State [See also]

108: Walker, Corbert, 108 State

108: Walker, James, merchant, 106 State, residence 108 State [See also]

108: Walker, Thomas L., 108 State

109: Gallagher & Mullen, merchants, 109 State [See also]

110: Brotherson, John, attorney, &c., 110 State

110: Cochran, John, attorney, 110 State

110: Rathbun, George W., attorney, 110 State

110: Young, Daniel D., watch maker, 110 State, 72 Liberty

111: Harman, Thomas, exchange office, office 111 State, residence 46 Union

111 1/2: Harman, Joshua D. attorney, 111 1/2 State, residence 23 Liberty

112: Bertrand, Jeremiah, fancy store, 112 State [See also]

113: Ely, James H., merchant tailor, 113 State, residence 74 Liberty

113: Swan, George, blacksmith, 113 State

114: Howes, John, attorney, office 114 State, 56 State

114: Kelly, Edward, 114 State

114: Sales, Sylvester & Co., 114 State, residence 5 Court Place

114: Wager, Ambrose, 114 State

115: McCamus William & Co., merchants, 115 State [See also]

116: Apprentices' Association, Colonnade, 116 State

116: Cole, William, engineer, 116 State, residence 27 Canal

116: Keyser, Abraham A., publisher of the Reflector, 116 State, residence 15 Franklin

117: Truax, Andrew, druggist, 117 State [See also]

118: Lockling, Levi L., engineer, 118 State

118: Van Olinda & Van Eps, shoestore, 118 State [See also]

119: Conant, Gideon, hatter, 119 State, residence 5 Court Place

120: Mix, David, tailor, 120 State, residence 83 State [See also]

120: Mix, Isaac B., stock maker, 120 State [See also]

121: Benedict, John, tin and hardware dealer, 121 State, residence 70 Liberty [See also]

121: Freeman, Volney, clerk, Mohawk Bank, 121 State

121: Horton, William, comb maker, rear 121 State, residence 61 Jay

122: Smith & Case, tin and stove dealers, 122 State [See also]

123: Cochran, William D., silversmith, 123 State

123: Drulard, Nathaniel, victualling cellar, 123 State, residence 60 Jay

123: Ostrom, Ralph, watch maker, 123 State, residence 36 Liberty

124: Lockwood, Seth C., merchant, 124 State, residence 81 Maiden-lane

125: Haut, John, stone cutter, 125 State

125: Van Horne, James E., hat store, 125 State

125: Van Vorst, James B., attorney, 125 State, residence 101 Union

127: Harman, Thomas W. attorney, 127 State, residence 46 Union

127: Sexton, Samuel H., portrait painter, 127 State, residence 37 Union

127: Van Ingen & Van Vorst, attorneys, 127 State

127: Walsh, James, Librarian, Young Men's Association, 127 State

127: Washington Hall, 127 State

127: Young Men's Association, 127 State

130: Fuller, Henry, attorney, 130 State

131: Gates, Daniel W., innkeeper, 131 State

132: Beckley, John P., merchant tailor, 132 State, residence 72 Liberty

136: City Hotel, 136 State

136: Gilson, William, carpenter, 136 State

136: Marsh, T. B., deputy canal collector, 136 State (City Hotel)

136: Putman, Matthew, 136 State [See also]

136: Xavier, John, dressing room, curl and perfumery store, 92 State, residence 136 State (City Hotel) [See also]

138: Fisher, Alexander B., saddler and harness maker, 138 State [See also]

138: Lyon, John D. saddler, 138 State

139: Barhydt, Nicholas, 139 State

139: Furman, Philip H., watchmaker, 139 State [See also]

139: Lyon, Isaac G., variety store, 139 State

140: McPherson, Andrew S., merchant, 140 State, residence 130 Union

141 1/2: Russell, William E., gunsmith, 141 1/2 State [See also]

143: Snell, David H., druggist, 143 State, residence 1 Washington [See also]

144: Clute, C. C., C. C. Clute & Co., 144 State, residence 31 Liberty [See also]

144: Gray, Robert, shoemaker, 144 State [See also]

144: Thomas, Edward, victualling cellar, 144 State

144: Thornton, George, 144 State

145: Case & Briggs, grocers, 145 State, residence 25 Canal [See also]

145: Ward, Jabez, Police Justice, 145 State, residence Bowery

146: Dana, Francis, barber, 146 State

146: Denny, John, 146 State

146: Livingston, Amos, 146 State

146: Thornton, J., 146 State

147: Arnold, Lorenzo M., civil engineer, office Colonnade row, residence 147 State (Given's hotel)

147: Courter, James, stage agent, 147 State

147: Fowler, Isaac, bar keeper, Given's hotel, 147 State

147: Given, Resolved, proprietor, Given's hotel, 147 State

147: Given, William C., 147 State

147: Given's Hotel, 147 State

147: Hanagan, Thomas, porter, Given's hotel, 147 State

147: Lytle, Robert W., Troy stage agent, 147 State (Given's Hotel)

147: Wendell, Robert H. L., 147 State

148: Lyon, David, harness maker, 148 State, residence 73 Front

148: Riddle, Hugh, 148 State

149: Utica and Schenectady Rail Road Machine Shop, between Green and Front, office 149 State

149: Vibbard, Chauncey, clerk, Rail Road office, office 149 State, residence 70 Maiden-lane

149: Young, William C., Superintendent, U. Railroad, 149 State

150: Bills, Horace B., Eagle Lunch, 150 State

150: Bouck, James M., attorney at law, office 150 State, residence 175 Union

150: Yates & Tupper, flour store, 150 State

151: Lyon, Joseph, harness maker, 153 State, residence 151 State [See also]

153: Lyon, Joseph, harness maker, 153 State, residence 151 State [See also]

154: Crane & Davis, merchants (spelled Crain), 154 State [See also]

154: Dodge, Luke, livery stable, 154 State, residence 71 Maiden-lane [See also]

154: Gunsaul, Samuel, clerk, 154 State

155: Quackenbush, John I., 155 State

155: Rafton, John, 155 State

155: Van Vranken & Dunbar, grocers, 155 State [See also]

156: Irish, Samuel, innkeeper, 156 State [See also]

157: Lacy, L. W., grocer, 157 State, residence 36 Jay [See also]

159: Rail Road House, 159 State

159: Wakeman, Benjamin, 159 State

159: Whitesides, Phineas, keeper, Rail Road House, 159 State [See also]

160: Dunn, Nelson, 160 State

160: Getter, & Van Dusen, merchant tailors, 160 State, residence 67 Ferry

160: Zeba, Gilbert, agent, rail road, 160 State

161: Greno, David P., harness maker, 161 State, residence 3 Yates [See also]

162: Ward, Harvey L., coach maker, 162 State, residence 65 Maiden-lane [See also]

163: Stickle, Peter, grocer, 163 State

164: Briggs, Nathan, 164 State

165: Dealy, Peter, carpenter, 165 State

165: Levelle, Peter, boards 165 State (Montgomery Hall)

165: McMillan, James, 165 State (Montgomery Hall)

165: Montgomery Hall, 165 State

166: Davis, Harvey, 166 State

166: France, John C., recruiting sergeant U. S., 166 State

166: Rendezvous United States Army, 166 State

167: Dix, John, shoemaker, 167 State

167: Farrel, Andrew, carpenter, 167 State

169: Harman, John C., 169 State

169: Hermance, John C., 169 State

173: Yates, John I., 173 State

175: McCready, Thomas, 175 State

177: Cox, Hugh, pump maker, 177 State

177: Habbot, Elijah, 177 State

179: Anderson, John, grocer, 179 State

179: Bradt, Daniel C., butcher, 179 State

179: Cox, Maxwell, engineer, 179 State

179: Tampkins, Thomas, laborer, 179 State

179: Walrath, Henry, tailor, 179 State

181: McQueen, George, leather dealer, 181 State

182: Consaul, Joseph, 182 State

183: Seely, John, shoemaker, 183 State [See also]

184: Backus, Jonathan T., Rev., 184 State

185: Austin, Albert B., saddle and harness maker, 185 State, residence 191 State [See also]

186: Rubellee, Hiram, 186 State

186: Sluyter, George, painter, 186 State

186: Tampkins, Henry, carpenter, 186 State

187: Waltemire, Jacob M., grocer, 187 State [See also]

188: Moyston, John H., auctioneer, 188 State

189: McElhinny, James, merchant, 189 State [See also]

191: Austin, Albert B., saddle and harness maker, 185 State, residence 191 State [See also]

192: Garlock, Alfred D., 192 State

192: Garlock, Oliver, 192 State

197: Clute, John B., teacher, 197 State

201: Beers, Harlow, tanner, 201 State

201: Speir, Joseph, 201 State

201: Wise, James, umbrella maker, 201 State

203: Phalen, Edward, 203 State

205: Meeker, Isaac, city crier, 205 State

205: Van Volkenburgh, Sarah, widow, 205 State

207: Ketchum, Robert, innkeeper, 207 State

212: Clute, C. B., grocer, 212 State

212: Hyde, Milton, 212 State

212: Kelly, John, carpenter, 212 State

213: Thornton, Thomas, 213 State

214: Reagles, James, 214 State

215: Clute & Reagles, wagons, ploughs, &c., 215 State

219: Plank, Adam, 219 State

225: Van Ness, Richard, 225 State

227: Kirkham, Ralph, 227 State

227: Sampson, Robert, 227 State

229: Forester, James, 229 State

237: Doyle, (no name), widow, 237 State

239: Wendell, Matthew L., carpenter, 239 State

243: Penny, Francis P., butcher, 243 State

243: Schermerhorn, Peter, butcher, 243 State

Street List
1841-2 Directory
City Directories
Home
Search Local History
Contact Us
SCPL Home

Generated by Microsoft Foxpro on 12/23/98
Valid HTML 4.01! Bobby Approved (v 3.2)
This page is Bobby approved and follows the guidelines of the Web Accessibility Initiative for use by the disabled